2016 State Oral Interpretation Awards

Last Updated by Nate Wek on
Steve Rokusek - SDPB

Class AA

2016 Class AA State Oral Interp - Team Awards2016 Class AA State Oral Interp - Team Awards
(Left to Right, Front to Back) Aberdeen Central - Roger McCafferty, Lucy Wang; Brookings - Carrie Oorlog, Alyssa Laufmann; Pierre T.F. Riggs - Ashley Boone; Sioux Falls Lincoln - Kit Rodgers; Sioux Falls O'Gorman - Teresa Fester; Sioux Falls Washington - Michelle McIntyre, Justin Heyd, Riley Riepma; Watertown - Lovilu Roberts, Michael Jacobsen

2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Non-Original Oratory2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Non-Original Oratory

(Left to Right) Sarah Malsom, Aberdeen Central; Sofia Haan, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Rachel Smart, Brookings; Ruhama Tereda, Sioux Falls Washington; Fern Rice, Sioux Falls O'Gorman
 

2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Serious Reading2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Serious Reading

(Left to Right) Hannah Booth, Pierre T.F. Riggs; Sheridan Coyle, Brandon Valley; Ross Weisbecker, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Loren Visser, Brookings; Jayde Gauer, Aberdeen Central; Kailey Bechtold, Harrisburg; Zach Lopez, Watertown; Reanna Rohrer, Sioux Falls Washington (Not pictured) 
 

	 2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Serious Reading Reanne Rohrer2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Serious Reading 
Reanna Rohrer, Sioux Falls Washington
 

2016 SD Class AA Oral Interp - Readers Theatre2016 SD Class AA Oral Interp - Readers Theatre
(Left to Right, Front to Back) Kathryn Hammer, Taylor Evans, James Nelson, Anna Bear, Cecilia Gillen, Carli Tomac - Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Madison Lukomski, Claire Carlson, Raeann Vandrongelen, Sofia Haan - Sioux Falls Lincoln; Rachel Smart, Rachel Regalado, Elizabeth Regalado, Mariyom Deng - Brookings;  Hannah Booth, Nolan Ortbahn, Judah McKinley, Claire Mohr, Sarah Hancock - Pierre T.F. Riggs; Isaac Seaton, Max Langbehn, Sam Kelley, Hamza Jamal - Aberdeen Central; Kayden Hoeke, Bailey Frantz, Sierra Rima, Anna Nuss, MacKenzie Gundvaldson - Brandon Valley; Reese Uecker, Jasmine Snow, Jacob Hotchkiss, Sophia Ledeneva - Huron
 

2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Storytelling2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Storytelling
(Left to Right) Ben Gellerman, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Judah McKinley, Pierre T.F. Riggs; Rachel Holien, Watertown; Rachel Smart, Brookings; Claire Carlson, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Hamza Jamal, Aberdeen Central


2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Humorous Reading2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Humorous Reading

(Left to Right) Briggs Tople , Aberdeen Central; Claire Mohr, Pierre T.F. Riggs; Maccrae Walraven, Watertown; Samuel Billion, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Loren Visser, Brookings; Maddy Morgan, Sioux Falls Washington; Gage Gramlick, Sioux Falls Lincoln 


2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Poetry Reading2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Poetry Reading
(Left to Right) Mary MartinezSmith, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Rachel Holien, Watertown; Raeann VanDrongelen, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Joy Dahle, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Neythan Ortiz, Mitchell; Jasmine Snow, Huron; Tanner VanSickle, Sturgis Brown; Dominic Meyers, Aberdeen Central
 

2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Duet Interp2016 Class AA Oral Interp - Duet Interp
(Left to Right) Kyja Norris & Kailey Bechtold, Harrisburg; Maccrae Walraven & Isabelle Thorson, Watertown; Madison Lukomski & Noah Stoebner, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Maddy Morgan & Blake Anderson, Sioux Falls Washington; Anna Bear & Carli Tomac, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Kayden Hoeke & Bailey Frantz, Brandon Valley; Courtney Hanson & George Roy, Brookings; Isabella Morin & Mia Becic, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Hannah Browning & Hailey Browning, Aberdeen Central

Class A 

2016 Class A State Oral Interp - Team Awards2016 Class A State Oral Interp - Team Awards
(Left to Right, Front to Back) Chamberlain - Amanda Longhenry; Flandreau - Kristi Fischer; Great Plains Lutheran - Matt Foxen, Carol Schroeder; Groton Area - Kristen Gonsoir; Lead-Deadwood - Shirlene Joseph; Madison - Matt Groce; Redfield - Kaylin Frost; Sioux Falls Christian - Jessica De Wit; Sioux Valley - Cheryl Honomichl; St. Thomas More - Anthony Flores; Tea Area - Laura Bain; Vermillion - Mary Begley, Amelia Howard; Wagner - Mieke Slaba; West Central - Kim Schmidt, Cindy Schumacher; Britton-Hecla - Gretchen Christenson (not pictured)

 

2016 Class A Oral Interp - Serious Reading2016 Class A Oral Interp - Serious Reading

(Left to Right) Zoe Keehne, Lead-Deadwood; Kelsey Barnett, Wagner; Kate Struckman-Johnson, Vermillion; Katie Larson, West Central; Elise Ackerman, Sioux Falls Christian 
 

2016 Class A Oral Interp - Readers Theatre2016 Class A Oral Interp - Readers Theatre
(Left to Right, Front to Back) Tommy Kasper, Hannah Osterberg, Sydney Gunderson, Shawndra Thielen, Jarrett Kahler, Parker Rinehart - Sioux Valley; Elise Ackerman, Kelci Kooistra, Autumn Mortenson, Mackenzie Todd - Sioux Falls Christian; Corbin Olson, Grace Wittenberg, Catherine Stone, Jack Gibbon, Audrey Cope, Dillon Johnson - St. Thomas More; Katie Tieman, Zoe Keehn, Ember Adkins, Zoe Frauen, Jachin Ruth - Lead-Deadwood; Anna Kitto, Tessa Ryan, Elle Thompson, Jennifer Sundermeyer, Hanna Ahlschlager - Flandreau; Ciara Hough, Macy Valandra, Amelia Blasingame, Amy Todd - Chamberlain
 

2016 SD Class A Oral Interp - Storytelling2016 SD Class A Oral Interp - Storytelling
(Left to Right) Dylan Esplund, Wagner; Sam Person, Vermillion; CC Graham, Madison; Zoe Frauen, Lead-Deadwood; Mikayla Meyer, Chamberlain; Marisa Smith, Britton-Hecla; Autumn Mortenson, Sioux Falls Christian; Tyler Goens, Great Plains Lutheran


2016 Class A Oral Interp - Non-Orginal Oratory2016 Class A Oral Interp - Non-Orginal Oratory
(Left to Right, Front to Back) Andrew Kronaizl, Vermillion; Nathan Buisker, Sioux Valley; TJ Bigge, Parkston; Keri Pappas, Groton Area; Haley Carbajal, Belle Fourche; Katrina Callahan, West Central; Haley Ringkob, Britton-Hecla; Mackenzie Irick, Winner; Alan-Mychal Boyd, Todd County; Jack Gibbon, St. Thomas More; Mackenzie Todd, Sioux Falls Christian


2016 Class A Oral Interp - Duet Interpretation2016 Class A Oral Interp - Duet Interpretation
(Left to Right)  Brandon Bruce & Chris Shine, Redfield; Kallen Kafka & Michelle Soukup, Wagner; Lily Castrellon & Melvina St. John, Chamberlain; Aleah Burggraff & Riley Hallman, Tri-Valley; Dillon Johnson & Corbin Olson, St. Thomas More; Elise Ackerman & Isaac Anderson, Sioux Falls Christian; Elita Eastman & Jacob Olson, Bon Homme; Lauren Dan & Natalie Walnofer, Tea Area 


2016 Class A Oral Interp - Humorous Reading2016 Class A Oral Interp - Humorous Reading
(Left to Right) Kaleb Schutte, Redfield; Nathan Kucera, Wagner; Dana Voss, West Central; Jennifer Sundermeyer, Flandreau; Audrey Cope, St. Thomas More; Kristina Hagberg, Great Plains Lutheran; Kailey Jerome, Mobridge-Pollock; Daniel Strand, Sioux Falls Christian


2016 Class A Oral Interp - Poetry Reading2016 Class A Oral Interp - Poetry Reading
(Left to Right) Brittany Cornejo, Sioux Falls Christian; Austin Olson, Vermillion; Kevin Shan, Madison; Olivia Heinecke, Sisseton; Thane Henschel, Groton Area; Olivia Clark, Dell Rapids; Alan-Mychal Boyd, Todd County; Taylor Balling, Milbank; Sydney Gunderson, Sioux Valley; Lauren Dan, Tea Area ( Not Pictured)


NFHS Outstanding Speech, Debate & Theatre Educator Award - Shirlene JosephNFHS Outstanding Speech, Debate & Theatre Educator Award 
Lead- Deadwood - Shirlene Joseph

Class B

2016 Class B State Oral Interp - Team Awards2016 Class B State Oral Interp - Team Awards
(Left to Right, Front to Back) Canistota - Bailey Olson (not pictured), Melissa Weber; Chester Area - Christina Moyer; De Smet - Jennifer Rudebusch; Faulkton Area - Nancy Heidenreich, Holly Demery; Freeman Academy - Todd Jones; Henry - Shana Vander Grift; James Valley Christian - Jill Mendel; Lyman - Debra Smith; Timber Lake - Megan Bickel; Waubay - Chelsea Larson

 

Class B Readers Theatre2016 Class B Oral Interp - Readers Theatre

(Left to Right, Front to Back) Marrisa Hanley, Avery Mersch, Laura Selman, Hannah Nelson - Cester Area; Bennett White, Dylan Hines, Jamie Cutshaw, Tyler Babcock, Jaron Waters - Wolsey-Wessington; Cassandra Koel, Brenda Wipf, Madison Aughenbaugh, Marissa Brondsema, Blake Mendal, AbbyRose Miller - James Valley Christian; Trinity Barnard, Nikki Berg, Maxwell Poppinga, Jordan Rusche, Michael Schipper, Sydnee Winter - De Smet; Colton Larson, Parker Orr, Katie Logue, Kylie Jorgensen, Stina Larson, Morgan Dalluge - Irene-Wakonda; Ethan Schaffer, Elsie Dubray, Anthony Alley, Sarah Barnica, Callie Schaffer, Allison Gross - Timber Lake; Hunter Mills, Jorgan Remme, Blake Boes, Lindsey Wenger, Cade Fortuna, Mollie Schmidt - Gregory
 

2016 Class B Oral Interp - Humerous Reading2016 Class B Oral Interp - Humerous Reading
(Left to Right) Bryson Muirhead, Lyman; Carson Zubke, Waubay; Alyssa Meyer, Faulkton Area; Ethan Schaffer, Timber Lake; Garret Spindler, Hoven; Alyssa Fink, Marion; Aria Gruenhagen, De Smet; Stephanie Faulhaber, Plankinton (Not pictured)


2016 SD Class B Oral Interp - Storytelling2016 SD Class B Oral Interp - Storytelling
(Left to Right) Ally Feiner, Ethan; Abbigayle Quinn, Faulkton Area; Sydney Hoffman, Bridgewater-Emery; Grant DeWitt, Florence; Miranda Blom, James Valley Christian; Jared Storms, Waubay; Andrew Weber, Canistota; Laura Selman, Chester Area


2016 Class B Oral Interp - Poetry Reading2016 Class B Oral Interp - Poetry Reading
(Left to Right) Brenda Wipf, James Valley Christian; Brook Pies, Summit; Maren Buffington, Gayville-Volin; Ashley Fink, Freeman Academy; Sydney Swanson, Waubay; Ashaunte' Carr, Freeman


2016 Class B Oral Interp - Duet Interp2016 Class B Oral Interp - Duet Interp
(Left to Right) Cassie Ford & Jeff Wanner, Henry; Elsie Dubray & Ethan Schaffer, Timber Lake; Jordan Rusche & Maxwell Poppinga, De Smet; Sydney Swanson & Carson Zubke, Waubay; Grace Germain & Elizabeth Schultz, Sunshine Bible Academy; Jaime O'Neill & Mitchell Wipf, James Valley Christian; Derian Voigt & John Andrzejek, Freeman Academy


2016 Class B Oral Interp - Non-Original Oratory2016 Class B Oral Interp - Non-Original Oratory
(Left to Right) Riley McNeil, Warner; Andrew Weber, Canistota; Anna Schwader, Howard; Blake Mendel, James Valley Christian; Gloria Koch, Deubrook Area; Carter Hoffer, Henry; Sienna Guy, Rosholt; Ezra Hunter, Chester Area
 

2016 Class B Oral Interp - Serious Reading2016 Class B Oral Interp - Serious Reading
(Left to Right) Kaitlyn Asmus, Mitchell Christian; Emily Muirhead, Lyman; Ezra Hunter, Chester Area; Alyssa Meyer, Faulkton Area; Jared Storms, Waubay; Briana Hotzler, Henry; Nikki Berg, De Smet

subscribe to sdpb email updates food blog link image learning blog link image living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog link sports blog link image

Related content from SDPB Radio - Art

In The Moment ... Senator Mike Rounds On Cybersecurity

In The Moment ... May 24, 2017 Show 100 Hour 1 As top programmers compete in Rapid City at the International...

In The Moment ... Dental Forensics And The Deadwood Pioneer

In The Moment ... May 16, 2017 Show 094 Hour 2 "Deadwood Pioneer: A Face from the Past" is a new documentary from...

In The Moment ... Calvin Coolidge In The Black Hills

In The Moment ... May 3, 2017 Show 085 Hour 2 This week's Dakota Political Junkies features Roger Whittle, managing...

In The Moment ... Shifting Populations, Shifting Opportunities

In the Moment ... April 20, 2017 Show 076 Hour 1 We continue our look at how shifting populations impact South...

Books

In The Moment ... Children’s Literature In The Age Of Trump

In The Moment ... May 19, 2017 Show 097 Hour 1 We could all use a laugh right now, especially children. So says...

In The Moment ... Dental Forensics And The Deadwood Pioneer

In The Moment ... May 16, 2017 Show 094 Hour 2 "Deadwood Pioneer: A Face from the Past" is a new documentary from...

"Paul Goble, Storyteller"

Artist Paul Goble passed away on January 5, 2017. Biographer Greg Bryan worked with Goble for more than four years...

Michael Dirda: A Life In Books And The Pulitzer Prize

Pulitzer Prize-winning book reviewer Michael Dirda takes a look back at a career as a professional reader. From...

Music

In The Moment ... Shemekia Copeland

In The Moment ... May 22, 2017 Show 098 Hour 2 When Shemekia Copeland was eight years old, her father pulled her...

In The Moment ... Children’s Literature In The Age Of Trump

In The Moment ... May 19, 2017 Show 097 Hour 1 We could all use a laugh right now, especially children. So says...

In The Moment ... Moment In Sound With Aces & Eights

In The Moment ... May 12, 2017 Show 092 Hour 1 Today for Moment in Sound, we welcome Harland Allen and Kim Bachman...

In The Moment ... Levitt At The Falls

In The Moment ... May 4, 2017 Show 086 Hour 1 SDPB's Steve Zwemke sits down with Minneapolis indie band " Night...

Theater

In The Moment ... Alex Meyer's Scenic Design

In The Moment ... May 10, 2017 Show 090 Hour 2 Alex Meyer. He's a junior art and theater major at Augustana College...

In The Moment ... Remembering Vietnam On Horseback

In The Moment ... May 9, 2017 Show 089 Hour 2 Colt Romberger’s father served in Vietnam, and it changed his life...

Dakota Midday: S.F. Washington's "Wizard Of Oz"

South Dakota high schools produce a variety of plays each year. This week the Washington High School drama...

Dakota Midday: Lisa McNulty On Female Artists

The Off-Broadway Women's Project Theater is the oldest and largest theater company that promotes women artists in...