2017 State Wrestling Championships, Consolation Semi-Final Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

B-106
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Dylan Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 35-9 won by decision over Kaden Keiser (Winner Area) 41-14 (Dec 6-2)
    Cons. Semi - Lance Soukup (Wagner) 36-11 won by decision over Jordan Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland) 26-11 (Dec 3-1)

 

B-113
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Hunter Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 39-14 won by decision over Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 32-8 (Dec 8-2)
    Cons. Semi - Trevor Klinnert (Tri-Valley) 33-4 won by decision over Wyatt Turnquist (Winner Area) 41-9 (Dec 2-1)

 

B-120
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Atlas Willuweit (Winner Area) 34-10 won by major decision over Zak Fowler (Elk Point-Jefferson) 36-10 (MD 13-3)
    Cons. Semi - Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 36-5 won by fall over Colton Borah (Wolsey-Wessington) 26-18 (Fall 0:52)

 

B-126
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Dirk Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 36-4 won by decision over Luke Heninger (Stanley County) 32-5 (Dec 10-7)
    Cons. Semi - Trevor Pray (Groton Area) 32-5 won by decision over Blade Forman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 24-15 (Dec 7-2)

 

B-132
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Scott Peterson (Canton) 42-12 won by decision over Kolton Kribell (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 42-13 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Semi - Sam Kruger (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 42-7 won by fall over JD Carter (Stanley County) 27-15 (Fall 0:54)

 

B-138
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Jaden Shepherd (Mobridge-Pollock) 35-8 won by decision over Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 31-13 (Dec 7-5)
    Cons. Semi - Zach Sykora (Bon Homme/Scotland) 29-15 won by decision over Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 33-9 (Dec 7-0)

 

B-145
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Dylan Colt (Elk Point-Jefferson) 33-9 won by decision over Levi Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 23-16 (Dec 6-0)
    Cons. Semi - Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 36-6 won by fall over Blake Gessner (McCook Central/Montrose) 45-19 (Fall 1:13)

 

B-152
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Devon Sievers (Deuel) 33-6 won by fall over Wyatt Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 36-15 (Fall 2:02)
    Cons. Semi - Brice Harkless (Hot Springs) 35-6 won by decision over Marcus Urban (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 43-8 (Dec 4-3)

 

B-160
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Kelby Hawkins (Webster Area) 40-1 won by decision over Keagan Fitch (Philip Area) 37-8 (Dec 7-2)
    Cons. Semi - Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 34-7 won by decision over Lane Schuelke (Newell) 34-12 (Dec 5-1)

 

B-170
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Caleb Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 45-9 won by fall over Logan Donelan (Elk Point-Jefferson) 28-11 (Fall 1:50)
    Cons. Semi - Trey Nachtigall (Hot Springs) 42-6 won by decision over Kayleb Brozik (Winner Area) 46-6 (Dec 5-3)

 

B-182
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Jack Whaley (Stanley County) 38-9 won in tie breaker - 1 over Colton Koslowski (Webster Area) 33-10 (TB-1 2-1)
    Cons. Semi - Trig Olson (Harding County) 33-9 won by decision over Stone Jensen (Mobridge-Pollock) 33-16 (Dec 8-6)

 

B-195
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Logan Richie (Webster Area) 14-3 won by decision over Jason Gerry (Mobridge-Pollock) 27-13 (Dec 8-2)
    Cons. Semi - Caleb Brandt (Wolsey-Wessington) 37-9 won by decision over Evan Kizer (Howard) 32-9 (Dec 7-2)

 

B-220
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - James Nelson (Bennett County) 38-5 won by decision over Noah Riechert (Parkston) 35-14 (Dec 10-8)
    Cons. Semi - Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 40-3 won by decision over Dylan Hines (Wolsey-Wessington) 12-4 (Dec 4-2)

 

B-285
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Colten Nelson (Burke/Gregory) 23-8 won by decision over Riley Schmiedt (Springs/Woonsocket) 34-13 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Semi - Trent Rus (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 38-6 won by fall over Adam Miller (Canton) 42-11 (Fall 2:05)

 

A-106
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Riley Hollingshead (SF Roosevelt) 33-12 won by decision over Cody Stockman (RC Stevens) 31-15 (Dec 8-4)
    Cons. Semi - Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 37-3 won by decision over Eli Fischer (Milbank Area) 45-11 (Dec 3-1)

 

A-113
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Eli Kadoun (SF Roosevelt) 30-10 won by decision over Tristan Permann (Sturgis Brown) 30-19 (Dec 5-1)
    Cons. Semi - Colby Mennis (Madison) 38-9 won by decision over TJ Morrison (RC Central) 41-13 (Dec 11-4)

 

A-120
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 44-9 won by decision over Robert Coyle III (Watertown) 34-14 (Dec 8-6)
    Cons. Semi - Jacob Husby (Vermillion) 44-12 won by decision over Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 40-7 (Dec 6-3)

 

A-126
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Aydan Mack (Watertown) 25-13 won by major decision over Sam Lehman (Brookings) 26-19 (MD 11-1)
    Cons. Semi - Wesley Weischedel (Lennox) 50-6 won by decision over Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 34-11 (Dec 5-1)

 

A-132
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 29-9 won by fall over Casey Moser (RC Stevens) 32-20 (Fall 1:06)
    Cons. Semi - Creighton Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 37-6 won by decision over Cully Olson (Sturgis Brown) 15-4 (Dec 4-1)

 

A-138
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Austin Senger (Pierre TF Riggs) 41-6 won by fall over Kyle Tulowetzke (Watertown) 30-6 (Fall 2:15)
    Cons. Semi - Bailey Mennis (Madison) 30-7 won by tech fall over Austin Cihak (Aberdeen Central) 32-22 (TF-1.5 3:00 (15-0))

 

A-145
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Riley McSherry (RC Central) 35-15 won by decision over Cole Halouska (Lennox) 47-13 (Dec 8-5)
    Cons. Semi - Aric Williams (Pierre TF Riggs) 44-5 won by fall over Jackson Pletten (Brandon Valley) 18-10 (Fall 2:21)

 

A-152
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Kesmond Willert (Brookings) 25-11 won by decision over Colton Jackson (Douglas/RC Christian) 41-12 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Semi - Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 39-14 won by decision over Briggs Havlik (Mitchell) 32-16 (Dec 1-0)

 

A-160
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Tristen Boeckholt (West Central) 43-9 won by decision over Nick Schirado (Harrisburg) 40-17 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Semi - Blake Anderson (RC Central) 36-14 won by fall over Tate Coon (Brookings) 32-11 (Fall 7:21)

 

A-170
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Zach Solano (RC Central) 40-9 won by fall over Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 42-15 (Fall 4:20)
    Cons. Semi - Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 33-4 won by fall over Jason Simon (West Central) 20-6 (Fall 4:29)

 

A-182
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Tate Gatzke (Belle Fourche) 44-6 won by decision over Logan Hadley (Brookings) 27-19 (Dec 8-3)
    Cons. Semi - Lucas Stoltenburg (Pierre TF Riggs) 29-21 won by decision over Mason Wickherst (Watertown) 34-7 (Dec 7-4)

 

A-195
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Carson Max (Mitchell) 23-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over Riley Hollander (West Central) 32-10 (SV-1 3-1)
    Cons. Semi - Nate Guthmiller (Madison) 34-7 won in tie breaker - 1 over Jake Flakus (Aberdeen Central) 39-17 (TB-1 3-2)

 

A-220
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Marshal Simons (Huron) 28-11 won by decision over Levi Stoltenburg (Pierre TF Riggs) 31-16 (Dec 7-6)
    Cons. Semi - Corey Fichter (SF Lincoln) 40-5 won by decision over Brody Surrell (Vermillion) 38-15 (Dec 1-0)

 

A-285
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Ryan Parker (Dakota Valley) 36-5 won by decision over Ty Paulsen (Pierre TF Riggs) 31-18 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Semi - Alex Lorenzini (SF Washington) 30-7 won by decision over Dane Stahl (Watertown) 35-9 (Dec 3-2)

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image
support from Delta Hotels