Boys and Girls High School Basketball Media Preps Poll (Dec. 18-23)

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Dec. 18 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record and points received. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses. The next poll will be released after the holiday season during the week of January 8th.

Boys

Class AA

1. Sioux Falls Lincoln (21) 3-0 120

2. Harrisburg (3) 2-0 87

3. Sioux Falls O'Gorman 2-1 64

4. Aberdeen Central (1) 2-1 60

5. Rapid City Central 5-0 33

Received Votes: Rapid City Stevens 9, Watertown 1, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 1

Class A

1. Tea Area (22) 2-0 122

2. Madison (3) 3-0 101

3. Sioux Falls Christian 4-0 75

4. Dell Rapids 1-1 34

5. Sioux Valley 2-1 26

Received Votes: Hamlin 6, Sisseton 4, Crow Creek 3, Dakota Valley 2, Aberdeen Roncalli 1, Pine Ridge 1

Class B

1. Bridgewater-Emery (20) 1-0 119

2. Clark/Willow Lake (5) 3-0 102

3. Sully Butts 2-0 66

4. Irene-Wakonda 2-1 35

T5. Canistota 2-0 20

T5. Langford Area 3-0 20

Received Votes: White River 8, Warner, Corsica-Stickney 1, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 1

Girls

Class AA

1. Aberdeen Central (19) 3-0 119

2. Harrisburg (6) 2-0 105

3. Rapid City Stevens 4-0 70

4. Brandon Valley 2-0 46

5. Sioux Falls Lincoln 2-1 28

Received Votes: Sioux Falls O'Gorman 3, Brookings 3, Sioux Falls Washington 1

Class A

1. St. Thomas More (25) 3-0 125

2. Vermillion 3-0 77

3. Lennox 2-1 57

4. Dell Rapids 3-0 46

5. McCook Central/Montrose 2-0 34

Received Votes: Hamlin 25, Belle Fourche 6, Crow Creek 4, Dakota Valley 1

Class B

1. Sully Buttes (23) 2-0 123

2. Warner (2) 2-1 82

3. De Smet 3-1 66

4. Avon 2-1 47

5. Castlewood 3-0 23

Received Votes: Menno 15, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 7, Ethan 5, Deubrook Area 4, Hanson 1, Faith 1, Philip 1

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image
support from Delta Hotels