2019 State One Act Play Festival, Superior Ensembles and Individuals

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

Here are all of the ensembles and individuals, who received a 'superior rating' at the 2019 State One-Act Play festival from this past weekend in Aberdeen, SD.

Class AA Superior Ensemble Awards

1 Yankton: Everyman

Ensemble Name:  The Ensemble (Austin Solberg, Bailey Nielsen, Brett Busskohl, Cassidy Johnson, Claire Kouri, Emily Kolker, Erin McCarthy, Isabella Purzol, Jaden Pearson, Jadyn Cooke, Jackie Holman, Katie Neuhaus, Reagan Kolberg, Sara Carr, Tori Weiland, Walker Hunhoff, Weston Schwartz, Zayne King, Zoie Lee Marcotte, Abby Huff, Grace Taggart, Hailee Gilbery)

2 Mitchell: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged): Romeo and Juliet

Ensemble NameThe Ensemble (Jamison Gross, Wyatt Haibeck, Hannah Hetland, Diana Johnson)

3 Aberdeen Central: Once Upon a Mattress

Ensemble Name:  Ladies in Waiting (Kayleen Hermans, Helen Murray, Hope Patton, Julia Orr, Courtney Hanish, Callie Levell, Miah Galbraith, Mya Williams, Skylinn Williams, Tessa Wiest, Brooklyn Hettich, Kaitlyn Williams)

4 Douglas: Beyond Tolerance

Ensemble Name:  The Ensemble (Anthony Herrera, Britney Peel, Gage Long, Grace Huetson, Jace Canaan, Tierra Flesner, Brock Murphy, Brennan Ackerman, Caleb Misselt, Alissa Wieman, Austin Hayes, Riley Perry, Skylar Archer, Alexandria Robinson)

5 Sioux Falls Lincoln: PARABLE: a fantasia

Ensemble Name:  The Ensemble (Catherine Paul, Leah Berdahl, Molly Baumeister, Ella Olsen, Tim Stolp, Court Anderson, Tristan Hier, Margaret Meierhenry, Avery Store, Felicity Walker, Cameron Rhode, Asher Eskam)

6 Brandon Valley: Almost, Maine

Ensemble Name:  The Residents (Garrett Lien, Abbey Jacobsen, Angel Betanzo, Hannah Frost, Maryn Duncanson, Emily Moschell, Ethan Wright, Tucker Trout, Jordyn Christensen, Abby Christensen, Kaylie Moody)

7 Rapid City Stevens: Failure: A Love Story

Ensemble Name:  The Ensemble (Kelbie Powers, Emery Beals, Mackenzie Durand, Jacob Schendzielos, Eli Telkamp, Abigail Sampson, Rockwell Peterson, Greg Krumpus, Mackenzie Layson, Lydia Alyea, Avery Frear, Paul Sternhagen, Kady Nankivel, Jason Ketel, Tae Swanson, Joshua (Eddie) Simpson)

8 Sioux Falls O'Gorman: The Election

Ensemble Name:  The Ensemble (Seth Hart, Marvin Moser, Logan Wolf, Gabe Dally, Zoe Matheson, Daniel Kooima, Maggie Lynch, Cody Hohn, Jonathan Mor, Taylor Junker, Elli Richardson, Matthew Myer, Atong Mawien, Libby Schoenfelder, Scott Shlanta, Grace Thuringer, Sydney Benson, Hope Simon, Maria Evans)

9 Rapid City Central: Atlantis: from the Ancient Dialogues of Plato

Ensemble Name:  The Cast (Leah Anderson, Gunnar Benson, Jhet Birchem, Trent Counsellor, Dillon Dalke, Kelsey Derrick, Anna DeWitt, Stephen DeWitt, Mitchell Emory, Aaron Iverson, Adam Jerzak, Meredith Landry, Taylor Linde, Gretchen Lindenberg, Ethan Mann, Trinity Morrison, Olivia Perli, Seth Phillips, Madison Quade, Izabelle Quilt, Remington Redetzke, Riley Riggs, Joseph Robles, Chris Schilling, Chloe Silbernagel, Lucy Woods)

Class A Superior Ensemble Awards

1 Mobridge-Pollock: The Perfect Ending

Ensemble Name: Avon Ladies  (Channing Wientjes, Eliza George, Oliva Ulmer)

2 Mobridge-Pollock: The Perfect Ending

Ensemble Name: Followers (Cadee Peltier, Kate Fulkerson, Ava Stoick, Emily Wientjes, Myia Feist)

3 Madison: The Marvelous Playbill

Ensemble Name: Sisters (Taylor Arneson, September Johnson, Emma Kruger)

4 Custer: 15 Reasons NOT to be in a Play

Ensemble Name: The Cast (Nathan Steele, Lily Fridell, Tim Johnson, Odalys Estrada, Danny Nelson, Ember Fluck, Raven Dillon, Andrea Hamilton, Ida Michelle Jacobsen, Anna Marie Riner, Justus Kramer, Matthew Johnson)

5 Aberdeen Roncalli: A Toby Show

Ensemble Name: Vaudeville ensemble (Chloe Bent, Erica Carda, Mary Gutenkauf, Sophia Madsen, Sydney Rosebrock, William Goscicki, Elizabeth Russell, Brinna Zikmund, Rose Gutenkauf)

6 Vermillion: The Perils of Lulu

Ensemble Name: Perils Ensemble (Laren Hansen, Ian Kocher, Tripp Pacza, Bethany Bentz, Parker Anderberg, Noah Dominguez, Luci Hudson, Emma Dahlhoff, Anna Bottesini, Abby Burbach, Gracie Mollet, Maddison Kranz, Suki Ford)

Class B Superior Ensemble Awards

1 Menno: I Don't Want To Talk About It

Ensemble Name: Various Voices (Victoria Lehr, Kaylie Schempp, Grace Nusz, Paityn Huber, Anna Kludt, Bella Hogeland, Raygen Diede, Salome Carr)

2 Bridgewater-Emery: Aunt Leaf

Ensemble Name: Cast Ensemble  (Lindsey Weeldreyer, Mercedes Mesman, Sophia Robocker, Sarah Schultz, Katrina Weber)

3 Lutheran HS of Sioux Falls: #CENSORED

Ensemble Name:  Chorus (Maddy Peters, Ethan Aker, Ainsley Swanstrom)

4 Great Plains Lutheran: Shuddersome: Tales of Poe

Ensemble Name: Cast Ensemble (Joshua Werre, Bennett Zanto, Michael Sell, Hannah Kratz, Kristina Hagberg, Carlie Heil, Sophie Abrahamson, Emma Davis, Caleb Roberts, Lydia Kratz, Glenn Perovich, Sean Pluger, Gianna Proia, Bailey Wolff)

5 Castlewood: Rabbit

Ensemble Name: Cast Ensemble (Oliva Akin, Peyton Carroll, Grace Cordell, Briana Zimney, Julie Fischer, Zach Dufek, Jasmine Gallisath, Spencer Boner, Kendra Rowe, Hannah Mickey)

6 Chester Area: The Seven

Ensemble Name: Seven Ensemble (Lily Kenton, Bailee Anderson, Emma Roling, Bayden Schneider, Raegan Hoff, Jadon Wages, Hannah Nelson)

7 Chester Area: The Seven

Ensemble Name: Narrator Ensemble (Elizabeth Selman, Avery Mersch)

8 Rosholt: Dark Road

Ensemble Name: Camp Guards (Chaska Robinson, Linea Braley, KaDee Davidson, Vanessa Klein)

9 Rosholt: Dark Road

Ensemble Name: Prisoners (Martina Ramos, Kendra Guy, Ayden Ochs, Shelby Robinson, Riley Rogalski)

10 Rosholt: Dark Road

Ensemble Name: Doctor & Observer (Mariah Gaukler, William ElKadi)

 

Class AA Superior Individual Awards

 

Brookings: Alienated                                                                                                                                                 

Ry Serrett

Kelsey Werpy

Joseph Cassady

Carl Steinlicht

Lef Linde

 

Harrisburg: The Greatest Show, Man                                                                                                             

Grant Tiede

Carter Jackson

Kyle VanBuskirk

Rylin Yerdon

Autumn Spyksma

Liz Ocegueda

 

Yankton: Everyman                                                                                                                                 

Cody Crisman

 

Aberdeen Central: Once Upon a Mattress                                                                            

Abe Wieland

Deryn Lewis

Lincoln End of Horn

Hannah Gasperich

Alex Snell

Tanner Pietz

Sam Pharris

Malee Olson

 

Douglas: Beyond Tolerance                                                                                                                               

Josh Hauf

Gulietta McDaniel

 

Brandon Valley: Almost, Maine                                                                                                    

Ross Oren

Izzy Stone

Ethan McEachren

Issy DeWitt

Kayden Hoeke

Emily Hensley

Grace Lamberty

Miles Hemelstrand

Ellen Joseph

Jimmy Hoffmann

Grace Wilford

Grant Gunderson

Olivia Kern

 

Sioux Falls O'Gorman: The Election                                                                                            

Bennett Anderson

Katie Dinsmore

Channing Bentz

Nick Maxwell

Olivia Reimer

 

Huron: Radium Girls                                                                                                                                               

Jemma Keleher

Nathan Farmer

Nate Lyon

Jasmine Snow

Bethany Larson

Reese Uecker

Emersen Mitchell

Eh Poh

 

Sturgis Brown: The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon                                                                       

Levi O'Dell

Jodi Barden

Ricky Clark

Alex Pannone

 

Pierre T.F. Riggs: Nothing But The Truth                                                                                   

Levi McKinley

Melinda Clements

Sarah Hancock

Thomas Vetsch

Delaney Engbrecht

Jack Ferris

Eli Houdyshell

 

Sioux Falls Washington: The Long Christmas Dinner                                                                       

Skyla Sanders

Sydney Hansen

Kirby Kennedy

Nathan Snook

James Cagney

Jane Walsh

Lainee Mentzer

Jacey Kulm

Phoebe Wallace

Shawn Sherman

Brianna Summers

Daniel Kelly

 

Spearfish: Just Like I Wanted                                                                                                                           

Jonathan Sayler                                                                                                             

Brooklyn Mischke

Anna Kapust

Jacob Roth

Macale Fischer

 

Class A Superior Individual Awards

 

Mobridge-Pollock: The Perfect Ending

Genevieve Krause

Rachel Goldsmith

Noah Fried

 

Chamberlain: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike                                                                       

Hayes Miller

Mariah Koenig

Sequoia Altamirano

Delaney Peterson

 

Madison: The Marvelous Playbill                                                                                                               

Daniel Bounds

Carlie Terrall

Madison Pauli

Caroline Graham

Hannah LeMair

Isaac Meyer

Ailin Montgomery

 

Belle Fourche: Collections                                                                                                                           

Gage Flick

Collin Hockenbary

Hanna Bricker

 

Flandreau: Miss Beth                                                                                                                                   

Elle Thompson

Grace Johanson

Kelsey Sutton

Jaycie Pulscher

Liam Streitz

Austin Kulm

 

Beresford: Cut                                                                                                                                                 

Kaylen Hoffbeck

Carson Johnsen

Caleb Weiland

Makayla Nelson

 

Aberdeen Roncalli: A Toby Show                                                                                           

Jonah Kost

Ellie Litzen

Fionna Rigg

Ladine Mendoza

Sydney Raap

Riley Weinmeister

Michael Garofalo

 

Vermillion: The Perils of Lulu                                                                                                                      

Annika Holdhusen

Tessa Dooley

Jake Oehler

 

Milbank: Totally Red                                                                                                                                    

Nathan Loutsch

Kellie Christians

Emma DeBoer

Landon Brown

Hope Osborn

 

Garretson: This Is a Test                                                                                                                              

Mattea Fiegen

Aliah Lymon

 

Sioux Falls Christian: Kitchen Catastrophes!                                                                                         

Micah Wimmer

Katie Schultz

Eric Puumala

Liz Frisbee

Damon Pater

 

Class B Superior Individual Awards

 

Menno: I Don't Want To Talk About It                                                                                                             

Logan Klaudt

Bridget Vaith

Aidan Friesen

Anadia Gibson

Adrian Nusz

Jaedyn Oplinger

 

Northwestern: The Waiting Room                                                                                                 

Samantha Olson

Mitchell Vander Wal

Ezekiel Duncan

Zach MaZala

 

Lutheran HS of Sioux Falls: #CENSORED                                                                                    

Hope Dunkle

Kaitlin Johnson

Oscar Kooistra

Reilly Nelson

Colin Thuringer

Elizabeth Ascher

Emma TaylorArryanna Rosburg

 

Colman-Egan: Boxes                                                                                                                                               

Allison Olson

Riley Blissmer

Garrett Satterly

Torry Harding

Jordan Wittrock

 

Great Plains Lutheran: Shuddersome: Tales of Poe                                                       

Tyler Goens

 

Castlewood: Rabbit                                                                                                                                                

Kristin Schwartz

Jakeb Hunter

Layce Kooima

Gage Dobbs

 

Chester Area: The Seven                                                                                                                    

Peyton Brown

Ashton Olivier

Makayla Overholt

 

Faulkton Area: Lockdown                                                                                                                  

Abby Vetch

Turner Bowar

Avery Deiter

John Bowar

Alyssa Meyer

 

Rosholt: Dark Road                                                                                                                                

Alyssa Lewis

Jacob Braun

Olivia Bartnick

 

New Underwood: Locked In                                                                                                                               

Grace Brose

Audra Derr

Radley Reichert

 

Philip: Orphan Trains                                                                                                                           

Sarah Parsons

Jasmine Ferguson

Bailey Bierle

Grace Pekron

Autumn Skow

Corbin Kramer

Seth Slovek

Jaerek Thorn

 

James Valley Christian: For Such A Time: A Drama on the Life of Esther           

Michael Simonds

Julia Blom

Matthew Krogstad

Jaime O'Neill

Angelina Zuccaro

Keziah Appel

Melissa Thompson

Mitchell Wipf

 

Freeman Academy: A Human Write                                                                                                             

Titus Roesler

 

Lemmon: Lafayette No. 1                                                                                                                  

Jake Ellison

Dillon Reede

Sierra Sattler

Bowen Arnold

Kaitlyn McCartney

 

Sunshine Bible Academy: Stopping at Ellis Island                                                            

William Anderson

Cassidy Watson

Rianna Banik

Taylor Michaelis

Victoria Paul

Tony Campbell

Taylor VanHeuvelen

 

To see which plays received an overall superior rating, click here.

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image